HOME ABOUT US PROGRAMME  NEWS COMMITTEE GALLERY CONTACT

       2019 - 2020  Programme           (any changes in red)
 

 

Note:   afternoon meetings are 2.00 to 4.00 pm

and     evenings are 7.30 to 9.30      except where stated differently.

 

October  2019

1st     aft.     Life Group

8th    aft.     Still Life with help

           eve.    Demo.  Elizabeth Baldin - Landscape in Ink and Watercolour

                            see  Elizabeth's website   and     Art Profile

15th  aft.     Life Group

22nd aft.     Workshop - John Davis - Still Life with a difference

           eve.   Demo.  Debbie Hinks  - Portrait in Pastel

                             see     Debbie's  Art Profile

29th             No Meeting

November

5th   aft     Life Group

12th aft     Workshop - Martin Gebbett - A portrait in colour

                             bring your favoured medium and a portrait photo if you like. 

                             (photos to work from will be supplied). 

          eve    Demo. Jenny Whalley  -  portrait in mixed media.

                              see   Jenny's website 

19th  aft    Life Group

26th  aft    Demo/Workshop - Kate Osborne - birds in watercolour

                                 NOTE   extended time -  2.00 to 4.30 pm

                           see  Kate's website 

December

3rd                No Meeting

10th  eve     Christmas Party

 

January 2020

7th   aft    Life Group

14th aft    Demo/ Workshop - Sue Colyer -  watercolour 

                               NOTE   extended time - 2.00 to 4.30 pm

                              see     Sue's website 

21st  aft    Life Group

28th  aft    Workshop - Gillian Merrett  -  Trees - any media   

           eve   Demo. - Sharon Hurst - Winter Landscape

                               see     Sharron's website 

February

4th    aft    Life Group

11th  aft    Workshop - Gill Dollery - cottage garden - pen and wash

          eve   Demo/Workshop - Barry Lester  -  drawing

                           NOTE   extended time   -  7.00 to 9.30 pm 

                          see           Barry's website 

18th   aft   Life Group

25th   aft   Workshop - Diane Colwell - coloured pencils

            eve   Demo - Roger Dellar - dance scene  

                          see          Roger's website 

March

3rd    aft    Life Group

10th  aft    Workshop - Bob Payne - subject TBC

           eve   Demo - Lyn Davies - woodland scene in acrylic

17th   aft    Life Group

24th   aft    AGM

April

7th    eve    Silver Cup Awards  - Note early start - 7.00 to 9.30 pm

21st   aft   Demo/Workshop - Gaynor Dickeson - Botanical watercolour

                             NOTE  extended time  -  2.00 to 4.30 pm 

May

5th   aft     Workshop TBC

16th  Saturday   -  ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

 

Note - The Annual Exhibition will be November 7th - 8th

 

Summer Painting Outings

Organisers - Dianne Colwell - 07986 189309                                                                  and      Jennifer Quaintance  -  07854 514715 

Meet: 10am in car park (CP ) or local area parking (LAP) on site

                   Picnic  lunch: 12.30pm as agreed by all

May

12th        Chichester   LAP     PO19 1RP

26th        Sparkes Marina -  Hayling Island   CP  PO11 5HB

June

9th          Old Portsmouth        LAP      PO1 2JL

23rd       Staunton Country Park Gdns.      Pay CP    PO9 5HB

July

7th           Rose Garden - Portsmouth      Pay CP   PO4 9RU

21st         Sinah Warren - Hayling Island    CP Ferry Rd.   PO11

August

4th           Lavant Green      LAP    PO18 0AH

18th         Lee on Solent  -  No.2 CP    Marine Parade  PO13 9BJ

Sept

1st           St Andrews Church, West Stoke    CP   PO18 9BN

15th         Wicor Marina, Cranleigh Rd., Porchester, LAP  PO18 9DR

 
Gill-D-WS

bob-payne-ws

Simon-Cowper-Dem

roger-m



sc-andy-kerr





                                                                                                        Back to Top



Copyright Emsworth Online © 2019