HOME ABOUT US PROGRAMME  NEWS COMMITTEE GALLERY CONTACT

     
  
Exhibition 2019


                               

        The Exhibition was a great success. The weather was kind to us and we had about 240 visitors over the two days.
        Thanks go to the organisers, stewards and helpers without whom the event wouldn't have happened.
        We sold 8 paintings - 4 framed and 4 folios. The tombola and tea and cakes added to the fun of the event which
              helped to make  a friendly and convivial atmosphere.
        Financially the entry fees and commission on sales covered the cost of the hall and the tombola and refreshments
               gave us a profit of about £170.
        The 'Best in Show', which was voted for by visitors, went to Pat Hoper for her 'Expectations'.  Unfortunately the
                painting was taken by its purchaser before we had a chance to photograph it.

      



                   Best in Show - Pat Hoper                                         Barbara and Len                                   Susanne and Fiona      
                                    
                  





                                                  Thanks again to all the helpers, who are listed below.

Volunteer Stewards for Exhibition

 

 FRIDAY

17TH MAY

Receiving Paintings etc

13.00 – 15.00hrs

Manager

Roger Matthews

 

1

 

Gill Merrett

 

2

 

Joyce Quinn

 

*Martin Gebbett will be present re: Handing in sheets, organising sales sheets and labels etc

Setting up Display Boards from midday

Nicky Verrecchia & Terry Devaney TBC

                                                                                    Tombola Organiser Barbara & Leonard Wood

So far Cakes to be made by or donated by:

Rosina Shaw, Cathy Hales, Roger Matthews, Gill Merrett

 

 

Volunteer Stewards

 

SATURDAY

18th MAY

 

09.30 - 12.00hrs

 

12.00 - 14.30hrs

 

14.30 – 17.00hrs

 

1

 

Sue Trickett

Kate Reddy

 

Paddy Holmes

 

Sally Williams

 

2

Martin Gebbett

John Davis

 

Hazel Farrel

 

Diane Colwell

Manager ........................

Roger

Matthews

All Day

 

A Catering

9am Set-up Fiona & Suzanne

 

Charles Howard

 

Jennifer Quaintance

 

B Catering

 

Cathy Hales

 

Sheila Howard

 

Terry Devaney

 

                                                                   Tombola:          (AM)       Barbara & Leonard Wood                           (PM)  Ken Arkell

SUNDAY

19th MAY

 

09.30 - 12.00hrs

 

12.00 - 14.30hrs

 

14.30 – 16.00hrs

 

1

 

Jean Simmons

 

Gill Dollery

 

Pat Hoper

 

2

 

Linda Mullins

 

Joan Adams

 

Maureen Molyneux

Manager ........................

Roger

Matthews

All Day

 

A Catering

 

Lorraine Boyes

 

Cathy Hales

 

Janice Cotton

 

B Catering

 

Abbii Boyes

 

Kathleen Dixon

 

Joan Pender

4pm Close Fiona & Suzanne

 

                                                                 Tombola:                  (AM).              Jan Roblin                               (PM) Barbara & Leonard Woods

 

                                                                 Handing back paintings: Gill Dollery, Joyce Quinn, Lorraine Boyes, Jan Roblin

                                                                 Clearing away exhibition stands:

                                                                 Clearing away tables:

                                                                 Locking up:



    
                                                                                       
                                                                                                    BACK TO TOP

                                                                                              Pictures from Previous Exhibitions     
                                                 
Copyright Emsworth Online © 2019